awards

The Critics Choice Film Awards 2019 was a gala affair to remember! Bollywood star Ranveer Singh received Best Actor (Hindi) for Gully Boy and Tamil experimental film ‘Super Deluxe’ stood tall by winning the Movie of the Year.

The awards were declared in the Best Film, Best Actor (Male), Best Actor (Female), Best Director and Best Writing categories in eight languages – Hindi, Telugu, Tamil, Bengali, Marathi, Malayalam, Gujarati and Kannada. The event which was meant to be held on March 14 was cancelled due to Coronavirus.  

Here is the complete list of winners: 

Hindi 

Best Actor (Male) – Ranveer Singh (Gully Boy) 

Best Actor (Female) – Geetika Vidya Ohlyan (Soni) 

Best Director – Zoya Akhtar (Gully Boy) 

Best Film – Gully Boy 

Best Writing – Anubhav Sinha and Gaurav Solanki (Article 15) 

Telugu 

Best Actor (Male) – Nani (Jersey)

Best Actor (Female) – Samantha Akkineni (Oh! Baby) 

Best Director – Gowtam Tinnanuri (Jersey) 

Best Film – Mallesham 

Best Writing – Vivek Athreya (Brochevarevarura) 

Tamil 

Best Actor (Male) – Vijay Sethupathi (Super Deluxe) 

Best Actor (Female) – Amala Paul (Aadai) 

Best Director – Thiagarajan Kumararaja (Super Deluxe) 

Best Film – Super Deluxe 

Best Writing – Thiagarajan Kumararaja, Nalan Kumaraswamy, Mysskin, Neelan K Sekar (Super Deluxe) 

Bengali 

Best Actor (Male) – Kaushik Ganguly (Kedara) 

Best Actor (Female) – Swastika Mukherjee (Kia and Cosmos) 

Best Director – Atanu Ghosh (Robibaar) 

Best Film – Kedara 

Best Writing – Atanu Ghosh (Robibaar) 

Gujarati 

Best Actor (Male) – Jayesh More (Hellaro) 

Best Actor (Female) – Deeksha Joshi (Dhunki) 

Best Director – Abhishek Shah (Hellaro) 

Best Film – Hellaro 

Best Writing – Abhishek Shah, Prateek Gupta, Saumya Joshi (Hellaro) 

Kannada 

Best Actor Male – Rishi (Kavaludaari) 

Best Actor Female – B. Jayashree (Mookajjiya Kanasugalu) 

Best Director – Jayathirtha (Bell Bottom) 

Best Film – Bell Bottom 

Best Writing – Dayananda T K (Bell Bottom) 

Malayalam 

Best Actor (Male) – Mammootty (Unda) 

Best Actor (Female) – Parvathy (Uyare) 

Best Director – Aashiq Abu (Virus) 

Best Film – Kumbalangi Nights 

Best Writing – Syam Pushkaran (Kumbalangi Nights) 

Marathi 

Best Actor (Male) – Sandeep Kulkarni (Dombivali Return) 

Best Actor (Female) – Mrinal Kulkarni (Welcome Home) 

Best Director – Nipun Dharmadhikari (Dhappa) 

Best Film – Dhappa 

Best Writing – Sumitra Bhave (Welcome Home) 

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here